Springfield, IL August 31st 2002
Short Track

Grand National Championship Results

The Final Finish Positions

PosRiderNum Bike
1Nicky Hayden69HON
2Jacob Johnson14uROT
3Kevin Varnes89CCM
4Bryan Bigelow11HON
5JR Schnabel33HON
6Tommy Hayden22cROT
7Chris Carr1ROT
8Kevin Atherton23HON
PosRiderNum Bike
9Joe Kopp3KTM
10Cory McDermitt54xROT
11Terry Poovey18ATK
12Johnny Murphreel20ATK
13Shaun Russell28ROT
14Ken Coolbeth31KTM
15Steve Beattie26HON
16Jake Zemke98zHON

1st Heat:
PosRiderNum
1Nicky Hayden69
2JR Schnabel33
3Cory McDermitt54x
4George Roeder66
5Jeremy Deruyter81k
6Charles Orr87
7Greg Sims10x
8Rich King80
9John Hlebo70
10Richard Winsett25

3rd Heat:
1Jake Zemke98z
2Ken Coolbeth31
3Shawn Clark61
4AJ Eslick69g
5Greg Teague58
6Bryan Smith42
7Marc Williams21n
8Trenton Bailey39
9Aaron Creamer64
10Garth Bastian52b

5th Heat:
1Bryan Bigelow11
2Jacob Johnson14u
3Joe Kopp3
4Roger Lee Hayden34
5Brandon Carwright74
6John Nickens17
7Michael Hinds90
8Chris Boone13
9Ken Yoder57
10Steve Murray26 x
2nd Heat:
PosRiderNum
1Shaun Russell28
2Chris Carr1
3Terry Poovey18
4Brett Landes41
5Samuel Lowe48
6Dan Buttler22
7Ben Carlson27k
8Henry Wiles27x
9Noot Irvan52c
10Michael Varnes24

4th Heat:
1Kevin Varnes89
2Steve Beattie26
3Dominic Beaulac30
4Joe Duvall91
5Willie McCoy59
6Larry Pegram72f
7RJ Overholt97b
8John Wood88a
9Jason Tyer12
10Kyle Long32

6th Heat:
1Tommy Hayden22c
2Johnny Murphree20
3Kevin Atherton23
4Justin Voight83k
5Joe Eades66s
6Dan Stanley10
7Tim Michhell55
8Zachary Palmer81c
9Jess Roeder94
10Garth Brow7c

1st Semi:
PosRiderNum
1Cory McDermitt54x
2Brett Landes41
3Henry Wiles27x
4Rich King80
5Samuel Lowe48
6Greg Teague58
7Aaron Creamer64
8Noot Irvan52c
9Garth Bastian52b
10Greg Sims10x
11Bryan Smith42
12George Roeder66

3rd Semi:
1Joe Kopp3
2Joe Eades66s
3Michael Hinds90
4Jason Tyer12
5Jess Roeder94
6Willie McCoy59
7Dan Stanley10
8John Wood88a
9Joe Duvall91
10Roger Lee Hayden34
11Chris Boone13
12Garth Brow7c
2nd Semi:
PosRiderNum
1Terry Poovey18
2Charles Orr87
3Shawn Clark61
4AJ Eslick69g
5Dan Butler22
6Michael Varnes24
7Jeremy Deruyter81k
8John Hlebo70
9Ben Carlson27k
10Marc Williams21n
11Richard Winsett25
12Trenton Bailey39

4th Semi:
1Kevin Atherton23
2John Nickens17
3Brandon Cartwright74
4Justin Voight83k
5Larry Pegram72f
6Ken Yoder57
7RJ Overholt97b
8Dominic Beaulac30
9Zachary Palmer81c
10Steve Murray26x
11Kyle Long32
12Tim Mitchell55

Return to Ron's Cycle
Return to GNC Page
Return to 2002 Dirt Track Schedule